Scholarship and Fee Concession

FEE CONCESSION

Convenor: Dr. Sudha Gulati

Co-Convenor: Ms. Neelam Bareja

  • Needy students may subsequently apply for financial assistance from College. Fee concession is granted to financially backward students in the form of reimbursement of the tuition fee paid by the student. Candidates, who wish to apply for fee concession, need to fill up the required form to be collected from the office in the month of September. The candidates chosen to be granted fee concession will be decided by the Fee Concession Committee.
  • The students with physical disabilities pursuing various courses of study in the College shall be exempted from payment of fees, including examination fee and other University fees, except Admission fee, subscription towards Delhi University Students' Union and Identity Card fee.


S.No. Title File/Form
1 Fee Concession Form
SCHOLARSHIPS

CONVENOR: Dr Rakhee Chauhan

CO-CONVENOR: Ms Karnika Gaur

It is not only important to reward and acknowledge outstanding achievements of all students, but also it is equally important and a bound duty of an educational institution to financially and morally support the lesser privileged sections of society who for lack of resources might be forced to give up their studies. Kalindi College understands very well the value of both and thus has instituted as many as 42 scholarships which are given to students who fulfill the criteria of Academic Performance along with active participation in Extracurricular Activities. The Screening Committee does a very careful screening of all applications in which ‘need-cum-merit’ criteria is always kept in mind.

LIST OF ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIPS
S.No. NAME OF SCHOLARSHIP AWARDED TO
1 SILVER JUBILEE SCHOLARSHIP BEST ALL ROUND STUDENT OF THE COLLEGE
2 SUSHMA GUPTA SCHOLARSHIP SECOND BEST ALL ROUND STUDENT OF THE COLLEGE
3 AUDHYA GUPTA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP BEST ALL ROUND STUDENT OF 2ND YEAR
4 IQBAL DEVI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP BEST ALL ROUND STUDENT OF 1ST YEAR
5 GANESH DAS AGNIHOTRI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP BEST ALL ROUND STUDENT OF COMMERCE
6 SARDAR BAKSHISH SINGH LAMBA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP THE BEST ALL ROUND STUDENT OF B.SC (G)
7 VIDYAWATI ARORA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP THE BEST ALL ROUND STUDENT OF HONS COURSE
8 DR. M. P. GUPTA SCHOLARSHIP THE BEST NCC CADET
9 SHRI RAJ KUMAR GROVER SCHOLARSHIP BEST STUDENT OF JOURNALISM (H)
10 MRS. ASHA RANI SETHI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP BEST STUDENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE
11 MATA AMRITA NANADAMAYI SCHOLARSHIP BEST AND NEEDY STUDENT OF 1ST OR/AND IIND YEAR .
12 SHAKUNTALA GULATI SCHOLARSHIP FOR SECURING ABOVE 55% MARKS IN 1ST YEAR POLITICAL SCIENCE (H)
13 SULTAN CHAND MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP HIGHEST MARKS IN B.COM(H) IST YEAR
14 DR. K. INDIRA KRISHNA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
  • HIGHEST MARKS- B.SC. III YEAR LIFE SCIENCE, PART-II (MINIMUM 60%)
  • HIGHEST MARKS- B.SC. III YEAR APPLIED LIFE SCIENCE, PART-II (MINIMUM 60%)
  • HIGHEST MARKS- B.SC. II YEAR LIFE SCIENCE, PART-I – BIOLOGY (MINIMUM 60%)
  • HIGHEST MARKS- B.SC. II YEAR APPLIED LIFE SCIENCE, PART-I – BIOLOGY (MINIMUM 60%)
15 USHA AGGARWAL TEJASWI / TEJASWINI SCHOLARSHIP
  • B.COM (P) I YR NEW COURSE, SCORES HIGHEST MARKS. (BEING ABOVE 70 (AGGREGATE OF INTERNAL & EXTERNAL IN ALL THE PAPERS) IN DELHI.
  • B COM (P) IIYR EXAMINATION SAME AS ABOVE.
16 USHA AHUJA SCHOLARSHIP
  • BEST STUDENT IN SPORT CATEGORY WITH ACHIEVEMENTS AT INTERNATIONAL/NATIONAL/STATE LEVEL
17 SH. SHER SINGH MANGLA SCHOLARSHIP HIGHEST MARKS IN ART STREAM (ONLY RESERVE CATEGORY)
18 DR. MISS USHA AGGARWAL TRUST SCHOLARSHIP B.COM (H) RESULT OF 2ND SEMESTER (HIGHEST % OF AGGREGATE) TO BE GIVEN IN 3RD SEMESTER.
19 DR. MISS USHA AGGARWAL TRUST SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT. HIGHEST % OF MARKS IN ALL PAPERS IN THE COLLEGE IN B.COM (H) 4TH SEMESTER.
20 DR. MISS USHA AGGARWAL TRUST SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT
  • “HIGHEST MARKS IN B.COM(P) RESULT OF 3RD SEM”
  • “HIGHEST MARKS IN B.COM(P) RESULT OF 4TH SEM
21 DR.NIRMAL KAPIL SCHOLARSHIP BEST OUTSTANDING OFFICE BEARER OF STUDENT'S UNION
22 OLD STUDENT ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP
  • 2ND HIGHEST MARKS IN ALL HONS. COURSE OF PART I IN SCIENCE”
  • “2ND HIGHEST MARKS IN ALL HONS. COURSE OF PART I IN ARTS
23 STUDENT'S UNION SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED TO THE STUDENTS GETTING HIGHEST MARKS (BUT NOT LESS THAN 55%)
  • BSC (H) PHYSICS PART-I
  • BSC (H) PHYSICS PART-II
24 STUDENT UNION SCHOLARSHIP STUDENT UNION SCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDENTS GETTING HIGHEST MARKS
  • BSC PHYSICAL SCIENCE PART-I
  • BSC PHYSICAL SCIENCE PART-II
  • MA HINDI(P)
25 STUDENT UNION SCHOLARSHIP STUDENT UNION SCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDENTS GETTING HIGHEST MARKS
  • BSC (H) MATHS PT-I
  • BSC (H) MATHS PT-II
  • MA SKT PT-I
26 SHRI SULTAN CHAND MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT HIGHEST MARKS IN B.COM (H) IIND YEAR SECURE ABOVE 70 % IN AGGREGATE
27 D.N. DEWAN SCHOLARSHIP POOR STUDENT (FROM ANY THREE YEAR) OF SANSKRIT HONS
28 STUDENT'S UNION SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED TO THE STUDENTS GETTING HIGHEST MARKS (BUT NOT LESS THAN 55%)
  • BA (H) ECO PART-I
  • BA (H) ENG PART-I
  • BA (H) ECO PART-II
  • BA (H) ENG PART-II
29 STUDENT UNION SCHOLARSHIP STUDENTS STANDING FIRST IN BA (H) JOURNALISM EXAMINATION OF PART-I & PART-II
30 STUDENT UNION SCHOLARSHIP HIGHEST MARKS (BUT NOT LESS THAN 55%) IN MA (PREVIOUS) POL SCI
31 GOLDEN JUBLIEE SCHOLARSHIP BEST ALL ROUND STUDENTS (IN ALL THREE STREAM) OF THE COLLEGE
32 DR MALTI SCHOLARSHIP HIGHEST MARKS IN B A (HONS) HINDI IN OBC CATEGORY (ABOVE 55% MARKS)
33 DR ANULA MAURYA SCHOLARSHIP MERITORIOUS STUDENT OF THE COLLEGE IN PWD CATEGORY
34 ROHIT MALHOTRA SCHOLARSHIP AWARDED TO B.COM (HONS) FIRST YEAR STUDENT (WHO IS IN DESPERATE NEEDS OF FINANCIAL HELP SCHOLARSHIP WILL CONTINUE TILL COURSE COMPLETION WITH RENEWAL EVERY YEAR))
35 ROHIT MALHOTRA SCHOLARSHIP MERIT SCHOLARSHIP AWARDED TO STUDENTS SECURING HIGHEST (CUMULATIVE %) MARKS IN SEM I, II & III IN FOLLOWING COURSES EACH
B COM (PROG)
B COM (HONS)
B A (H) ECONOMICS
B A (H) ENGLISH
B SC (H)MATHEMATICS
B SC (H) PHYSICS
B SC (H) COMP SCIENCE
36 ROHIT MALHOTRA SCHOLARSHIP AWARDED TO BEST ALL ROUND STUDENT WITH SPECIAL NEEDS NOTE: IN CASE OF NON-AVAILABILITY OF ABOVE CATEGORY STUDENT IT WILL BE AWARDED TO MERITORIOUS NEEDY STUDENT OF ANY CATEGORY/COURSE
37 LATE PROF B P MAURYA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP BEST ALL ROUND STUDENTS FROM WEAKER SECTION (ECONOMICALLY WEAK) FROM ALL THREE STREAMS (HUMANITIES, SCIENCES AND COMMERCE
38 SHRIMATI PRAKASHWATI NANCHAHAL SCHOLARSHIP HIGHEST MARKS IN BOTANY PAPER OF B SC LIFE SCIENCE IN PART – II EXAM
39 SHRIMATI LEELA SEHGAL SCHOLARSHIP HIGHEST MARKS IN BOTANY PAPER OF B SC LIFE SCIENCE IN PART – I EXAM
40 MANJU GAMBHIR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP ECONOMICALLY WEAKER STUDENT OF IIIRD YEAR (COMMERCE) WITH GOOD ACADEMIC RECORD
41 SHRIMATI SATYAWATI DEVI SCHOLARSHIP MERITORIOUS STUDENTS WITH HIGHEST MARKS IN B A(HONS) HINDI FROM SECOND OR THIRD YEAR (ONLY RESERVE CATEGORY)
42 SHRI SUBEDAR SINGH SCHOLARSHIP MERITORIOUS NCC STUDENT FROM III YR (NOTE: STUDENT SHOULD BE DEDICATED TOWARDS NCC FOR ALL THREE YEARS)


S.No. Title Link
1 Scholarship Form
2 Scholarship (Institued From Outside)