Financial Assistance

Fee Concession and Scholarship Committee

Convenor: Dr Rakhee Chauhan

Co-Convenor: Ms Karnika Gaur

Members: Dr Meena Charanda; Dr Kalpana Kumari; Dr Sonia Kamboj; Dr Nitin Malhotra

Fee Concession

Needy and Meritorious Students may subsequently apply for financial assistance from college. Fee concession is granted, to financially backward students, in the form of reimbursement of the tuition fee or full fee paid. The candidates chosen to be granted fee concession are decided by the Fee Concession Committee, on the basis of applicant’s family economic status, academic progress, regular attendance and the contributions they had made in various college activities. The applications are invited by the committee by Circulating Notices on College Notice board and on website. Students may keep themselves apprised by checking the college notice boards (within the campus) and college website.

During 2019-20, Fee (Tuition) Concession was granted as per Delhi University rules to 215 students, 66 students were given Full reimbursement of the fees.

The students with physical disabilities pursuing various courses of study in the college shall be exempted from payment of fees, including Examination Fee and other University Fees, except Admission Fee, Subscriptions towards Delhi University Students’ Union and Identity Card Fee.

Scholarships

It is not only important to reward and acknowledge outstanding achievements of all students, but also it is equally important and a bound duty of an educational institution to financially and morally support the lesser privileged sections of society who for lack of resources might be forced to give up their studies. Kalindi College understands very well the value of both and thus has instituted as many as 42 scholarships which are given to students who fulfill the criteria of Academic Performance along with active participation in Extra-Curricular Activities. The Fee Concession and scholarship Committee does a very careful screening of all applications in which ‘need-cum-merit’ criteria is always kept in mind.

List of Scholarships

Sch.No.

NAME OF SCHOLARSHIP

AWARDED TO

1

SILVER JUBILEE SCHOLARSHIP

BEST ALL ROUND STUDENT OF THE COLLEGE

2

SUSHMA GUPTA SCHOLARSHIP

SECOND BEST ALL ROUND STUDENT OF THE COLLEGE

3

AUDHYA GUPTA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

BEST ALL ROUND STUDENT OF 2ND YEAR

4

IQBAL DEVI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

BEST ALL ROUND STUDENT OF 1ST YEAR

5

GANESH DAS AGNIHOTRI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

BEST ALL ROUND STUDENT OF COMMERCE

6

SARDAR BAKSHISH SINGH LAMBA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

THE BEST ALL ROUND STUDENT OF B.SC (G)

7

VIDYAWATI ARORA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

THE BEST ALL ROUND STUDENT OF HONS COURSE

8

DR. M. P. GUPTA SCHOLARSHIP

THE BEST NCC CADET

9

SHRI RAJ KUMAR GROVER SCHOLARSHIP

BEST STUDENT OF JOURNALISM (H)

10

MRS. ASHA RANI SETHI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

BEST STUDENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE

11

MATA AMRITA NANADAMAYI SCHOLARSHIP

BEST AND  NEEDY STUDENT OF 1ST OR/AND IIND YEAR .

12

SHAKUNTALA GULATI SCHOLARSHIP

FOR SECURING ABOVE 55% MARKS IN 1ST YEAR POLITICAL SCIENCE (H)

13

SULTAN CHAND MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

 

HIGHEST MARKS IN B.COM(H) IST YEAR

14

DR. K. INDIRA KRISHNA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • HIGHEST MARKS- B.SC. III YEAR LIFE SCIENCE, PART-II (MINIMUM 60%)
  • HIGHEST MARKS- B.SC. III YEAR APPLIED LIFE SCIENCE, PART-II (MINIMUM 60%)
  • HIGHEST MARKS- B.SC. II YEAR LIFE SCIENCE, PART-I – BIOLOGY (MINIMUM 60%)
  • HIGHEST MARKS- B.SC. II YEAR APPLIED LIFE SCIENCE, PART-I – BIOLOGY (MINIMUM 60%)

15

USHA AGGARWAL TEJASWI / TEJASWINI SCHOLARSHIP

  • B.COM (P) I YR NEW COURSE, SCORES HIGHEST MARKS. (BEING ABOVE 70 (AGGREGATE OF INTERNAL & EXTERNAL IN ALL THE PAPERS) IN DELHI.
  • B COM (P) IIYR EXAMINATION SAME AS ABOVE.

16

USHA AHUJA SCHOLARSHIP

  • BEST STUDENT IN SPORT CATEGORY WITH ACHIEVEMENTS AT INTERNATIONAL/NATIONAL/ STATE LEVEL   

17

SH. SHER SINGH MANGLA SCHOLARSHIP

HIGHEST MARKS IN ART STREAM (ONLY RESERVE CATEGORY

18

DR. MISS USHA AGGARWAL TRUST SCHOLARSHIP

B.COM (H) RESULT OF 2ND SEMESTER (HIGHEST % OF AGGREGATE) TO BE GIVEN IN 3RD SEMESTER.

19

DR. MISS USHA AGGARWAL TRUST SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT.

HIGHEST % OF MARKS IN ALL PAPERS IN THE COLLEGE IN B.COM (H) 4TH SEMESTER.

20

DR. MISS USHA AGGARWAL TRUST SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT

  • “HIGHEST MARKS IN B.COM(P) RESULT OF 3RD SEM”
  • “HIGHEST MARKS IN B.COM(P) RESULT OF 4TH SEM

21

DR.NIRMAL KAPIL SCHOLARSHIP

BEST OUTSTANDING OFFICE BEARER OF STUDENT'S UNION

22

OLD STUDENT ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP

  • 2ND HIGHEST MARKS IN ALL HONS. COURSE OF PART I IN SCIENCE”
  • “2ND HIGHEST MARKS IN ALL HONS. COURSE OF PART I IN ARTS

23

STUDENT'S UNION SCHOLARSHIPS

AWARDED TO THE STUDENTS GETTING HIGHEST MARKS (BUT NOT LESS THAN 55%)

  •  BSC (H) PHYSICS PART-I
  •  BSC (H) PHYSICS PART-II

24

STUDENT UNION SCHOLARSHIP

 

STUDENT UNION SCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDENTS GETTING HIGHEST MARKS

  • BSC PHYSICAL SCIENCE  PART-I
  • BSC PHYSICAL SCIENCE  PART-II
  • MA HINDI(P)

25

STUDENT UNION SCHOLARSHIP

STUDENT UNION SCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDENTS GETTING HIGHEST MARKS

  • BSC (H) MATHS PT-I
  • BSC (H) MATHS PT-II
  • MA SKT PT-I

26

SHRI SULTAN CHAND MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT

HIGHEST MARKS IN B.COM (H) IIND YEAR SECURE ABOVE 70 % IN AGGREGATE

27

D.N. DEWAN SCHOLARSHIP

POOR STUDENT (FROM ANY THREE YEAR) OF SANSKRIT HONS

28

STUDENT'S UNION SCHOLARSHIPS

AWARDED TO THE STUDENTS GETTING HIGHEST MARKS (BUT NOT LESS THAN 55%)

  • BA (H) ECO PART-I
  •  BA (H) ENG PART-I
  • BA (H) ECO PART-II
  • BA (H) ENG PART-II

29

STUDENT UNION SCHOLARSHIP

 

STUDENTS STANDING FIRST IN BA (H) JOURNALISM EXAMINATION OF  

  • PART-I &  
  • PART-II

30

STUDENT UNION SCHOLARSHIP

 

HIGHEST MARKS (BUT NOT LESS THAN 55%) IN MA (PREVIOUS) POL SCI

31

GOLDEN JUBLIEE SCHOLARSHIP       

BEST ALL ROUND STUDENTS (IN ALL THREE STREAM) OF THE COLLEGE

32

DR MALTI SCHOLARSHIP

HIGHEST MARKS IN B A (HONS) HINDI IN OBC  CATEGORY (ABOVE 55% MARKS)

33

DR ANULA MAURYA SCHOLARSHIP       

MERITORIOUS STUDENT OF THE COLLEGE IN PWD CATEGORY  

34

ROHIT MALHOTRA SCHOLARSHIP

AWARDED TO B.COM (HONS) FIRST YEAR STUDENT (WHO IS IN DESPERATE NEEDS OF FINANCIAL HELP

SCHOLARSHIP WILL CONTINUE TILL COURSE COMPLETION WITH RENEWAL EVERY YEAR))

35

ROHIT MALHOTRA SCHOLARSHIP

AWARDED TO STUDENTS SECURING HIGHEST (CUMULATIVE %) MARKS IN SEM I, II & III IN FOLLOWING COURSES EACH

B A (H) ECONOMICS

B A (H) ENGLISH

B A (H) JOURNALISM

B COM (HONS)

B COM (PROG)

B SC (H) COMP SCIENCE

B SC (H) PHYSICS

B SC (H)MATHEMATICS

MERIT SCHOLARSHIP

36

ROHIT MALHOTRA SCHOLARSHIP

AWARDED TO BEST ALL ROUND STUDENT WITH SPECIAL NEEDS

NOTE: IN CASE OF NON-AVAILABILITY OF ABOVE CATEGORY STUDENT IT WILL BE AWARDED TO MERITORIOUS NEEDY STUDENT OF ANY CATEGORY/COURSE

37

LATE PROF B P MAURYA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

BEST ALL ROUND STUDENTS FROM WEAKER SECTION (ECONOMICALLY WEAK) FROM ALL THREE STREAMS (HUMANITIES, SCIENCES AND COMMERCE

38

SHRIMATI PRAKASHWATI NANCHAHAL SCHOLARSHIP

HIGHEST MARKS IN  BOTANY PAPER OF  B SC LIFE SCIENCE IN PART – II EXAM

39

SHRIMATI LEELA SEHGAL SCHOLARSHIP

HIGHEST MARKS IN  BOTANY PAPER OF  B SC LIFE SCIENCE IN PART – I EXAM

40

MANJU GAMBHIR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

ECONOMICALLY WEAKER STUDENT OF IIIRD YEAR (COMMERCE) WITH GOOD ACADEMIC RECORD

41

SHRIMATI SATYAWATI DEVI SCHOLARSHIP

MERITORIOUS STUDENTS WITH HIGHEST MARKS IN B A(HONS) HINDI FROM SECOND OR THIRD YEAR (ONLY RESERVE CATEGORY)

42

SHRI SUBEDAR SINGH SCHOLARSHIP

MERITORIOUS NCC STUDENT FROM III YR (NOTE: STUDENT SHOULD BE DEDICATED TOWARDS NCC FOR ALL THREE YEARS)